S3D-Jake
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:45 am

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:49 pm

dkightley wrote:
Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:59 pm
You can replicate this older behavior using the variable settings wizard to create a third process for the area where you wish for solid layers and set the solid diaphragm interval to every 1 layer(s).

That's a very, very messy way of getting a solid layer at a defined layer. A half way house between the functionality of versions 3.1.1 and 4.0 would be a much better solution!

What about this as a way forward....whenever the Variable Settings wizard is used to create multiple profiles, the number of top & bottom layers settings for the interface between profiles are zeroed out. And if a solid layer is then needed, the user can add either top or bottom layers back in at will!
Great suggestion, however theres also bottom and top solid layers in each of these processes that wouldn't be present at the exact process change area. If the top and bottoms are zeroed those other areas don't get proper fill. This was the issue with 3.1.1. 4.0.0 fixed this by allowing the solid layers in the transition area to get ignored but still produce solid fill on bottom and top areas within the process that didn't meet up exactly against the preceding or following process.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

shadowbane
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:38 pm

As long as we are requesting changes to solve the issue, there is another solution. I think it would be nice to have an option that made support under the edges of the roof where it meets the chimney. Basically, the would look like the walls of the chimney continue down through the infill (slightly enlarged within the model) so that there is support all the way down. Then when the top layer goes over the roof, it has the chimney walls under it to support it. This would eliminate the issue, and if it were taken in to account with the infill percentage, it wouldn't cost much if any more plastic, it would just adjust the shape of the infill to make sure it provided support.

TimWilde
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:09 am

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:12 pm

I was just about to ask for the same thing: extending the "Include solid diaphragm every ... layers" to allow arbitrary layer specification because multiples of X often don't match the required layers in the print (and, frankly, who wants to do the math for that with anything other than a trivial print?!)

One idea for extra-awesomness would be to be able to add these layers through the print preview view. i.e a new "Add diaphragm" button which would add it at the layer you are currently looking at. That would save so much time! - a huge UX win!

dlangdon
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:29 pm

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Wed Oct 17, 2018 1:04 pm

I agree that it would be nice to either be able to tell it to print those solid layers between processes (maybe just a checkbox) or an input box which would allow you to day I want solid layers at layers 14, 15, & 16 in a 25 layer print.
TimWilde wrote:
Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:12 pm
I was just about to ask for the same thing: extending the "Include solid diaphragm every ... layers" to allow arbitrary layer specification because multiples of X often don't match the required layers in the print (and, frankly, who wants to do the math for that with anything other than a trivial print?!)

One idea for extra-awesomness would be to be able to add these layers through the print preview view. i.e a new "Add diaphragm" button which would add it at the layer you are currently looking at. That would save so much time! - a huge UX win!
This would be great to avoid clicking back and forth from prepare to print window
Last edited by S3D-Jake on Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: merged double post

EliW
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Fri Nov 02, 2018 11:24 am

+1 - For exactly the same reasons. I've had to do this a number of times when I'm making a model with very little infill (or none) ... and then a surface needs made. But I don't want 'every 50 layers'. Just at layer 50

Would be a great option to add.

Return to “Feature Requests”