subvertio
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:51 am

Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

Just looking for optimal default settings for The Airwolf 3D printer Axiom, with materials & suggested settings. So far it seems to work by just adding the gcode startup commands and end commands from astroprint.com Axiom defaults. Would be nice to just select it in the supported printer menu. Thanks!
S3RIOUS74
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

I have the axiom and I am printing successfully with Simplify3D. I used the start and end Gcode from cura (same as from astroprint). The only thing I added was a move over in the X direction after auto leveling. Otherwise the nozzle will crash into the build tray retaining rail when it goes to print. Then I just used the same material settings (speeds, temps, retraction, etc.) that I was using in cura, and I was good to go.

Hope that helps.
CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

S3RIOUS74 - Can you attach your FFF file here?
S3RIOUS74
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

I have attached my FFF file, with the required start and end gcode. I would not take the other settings as perfect, I am still working to eliminate all of my blobs (retraction settings etc.). If anyone has better settings, I would like to share ideas.
Attachments
Axiom Airwolf.fff
(12.56 KiB) Downloaded 584 times
subvertio
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:51 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

I copied start and finish from Astroprint and it worked out great but I ran out of filament. Does to Axiom continue print if it runs out? I just got it two weeks ago.
CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

I don't think the printer has any sensor to detect when the filament runs out, so I don't think ANY software will be able to do that. They need to make smarter printers first ;)
DMP3D
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

Hi guys

How are you finding the AXIOM?

I'm just about to press the button to get one?

Cheers
DMP3D
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

S3RIOUS74 wrote:I have the axiom and I am printing successfully with Simplify3D. I used the start and end Gcode from cura (same as from astroprint). The only thing I added was a move over in the X direction after auto leveling. Otherwise the nozzle will crash into the build tray retaining rail when it goes to print. Then I just used the same material settings (speeds, temps, retraction, etc.) that I was using in cura, and I was good to go.

Hope that helps.
Hi, just started using the AXIOM and used the same settings from CURA in to S3D. IT seems to be going OK but I'm struggling to get a decent top finish. Has anyone had anything similar?
Guernes Machining
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:46 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

Hey guys I am in need of your help. We are new to 3d printing and have the axiom. The past couple of weeks since getting the printer we have used cura and finally started to get some good parts out of it. We were finding though that for the more complex and larger items we needed something with more control over things so we got simplify. I would call up simplify and try to talk to a rep seeing as we paid a fair decent price for the software, but I cant find a phone number. I have tried to talked to a couple of local shops and they were no help and even airwolf was no help.

I was able to get the g-code in and the added line to move on the X axis after the bed leveling and match up the settings we had in cura the best I could. My problem is the amount of filament that is being extruded looks like it is to much and making the test parts a complete mess on the sides. We are running abs with the first 3 layers running at 245 on the head and 125 on the bed. Then cooling down to 230 on the head and 110 for the bed. Our speeds are about 35 - 40 mm/s and a .15 mm layer height. This has been running really well in cura. The biggest thing I have changed to even get a part close to finish is putting the extrusion multiplier clear down to 50%. This does not sound right at all.

The best thing might be if somebody could post of a completed FFF file they are using that is all tuned in to where I can compare what I have and see if I am missing something.

I have even went back to cura after running a couple of parts in s3d and it came out perfect so I know there isnt anything wrong with the machine.
CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Airwolf 3D Axiom defaults

Did you try the profiles that are already posted on this thread?

Return to “Feature Requests”