DunstonUK
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:14 pm

Re: Filament change

Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:49 am

The ability to add a filament change to MORE than one instance, without having to know how to edit Gcode and using strings in the post-processing section, there is no where that it is explained in layman's terms just how the post-processing section works and with what commands and examples, like {REPACE "; layer 5," "M600\n; layer 5,"}.

Also, you have to remove the post-processing command for prints where you need no filament change, It is just too convoluted as it stands.

S3D-Jake
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Filament change

Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:29 pm

Thanks for the feedback! We'll monitor this thread to gauge users' interest in UI elements being added for filament changes.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

R3plicantJT
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:59 am

Re: Filament change

Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:13 pm

Please implement. This is a must have.

dfgas
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:47 pm

Re: Filament change

Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:48 pm

i would love to see this in here too

Return to “Feature Requests”