TopHATTwaffle
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:01 am

[FIXED] 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:07 pm

S3D 4.1 does not slice top layers correctly, at least versus 4.0.1. In the attached screenshot both slices are using the same profile. 4.1 on the left, 4.0.1 on the right. There are no solid infill layers under my top layers in 4.1, causing a horrible surface finish due to there essentially being 1 top layer.
Attachments
s3d.png

TopHATTwaffle
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:01 am

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:04 pm

Here is a comparison of the physical changes between versions on the above issue.
Attachments
compare.jpg

S3D-Alex
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:31 pm

Can you please post a Factory File for this model?

TopHATTwaffle
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:01 am

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:38 pm

S3D-Alex wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:31 pm
Can you please post a Factory File for this model?
See attached.
Attachments
Torso.factory
(10.87 KiB) Downloaded 83 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2078
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:47 pm

I think there's a serious issue with changes made in v4.1.0 here. The changes have effectively killed the ability of having a specified number of top layers for all location but the very top of the part.

Here's a vertically cut slice using v4.0.1 showing five solid layers for every top layer:
Infil4.0.1.JPG
Note the multiple layers under every layer that forms the sloping top surface.

Here's the same thing with v4.1.0:
Infil4.1.1.JPG
Note that only the highest top layer has the specified number of solid top layers. Virtually every other layer that forms the top skin has NO solid layers under it....BAD!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

mntbighker
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:33 pm

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:21 pm

Yeah, that looks BAD :-(

arhi
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:06 pm

this is a huge issue for me!!! making 4.1 100% unusable for 90% of prints I do :(
gcodestat integrates with Simplify3D and allow you to
Calculate print time accurately (acceleration, max speed, junction deviation all taken into consideration)
Embed M117 codes into G-Code
Upload your G-Code directly to Octoprint
open source and unlicence

S3D-Jake
Posts: 645
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: 4.1 Not printing top layers like 4.0.1

Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:20 pm

I’m happy to state that this issue should be resolved now in the latest 4.1.1 release. Our team successfully tested your factory files from threads mentioning this issue. The top solid layers will perform much closer to how they did in 4.0.1. This was just one of many improvements to the software. All of which are detailed on our Release Notes page.
Screen Shot 2018-12-12 at 2.18.49 PM.png
Torso Factory 4.1.1 cross section
Thank you for your help reporting this issue!
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”