TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:00 pm

I have a print where there are 2 holes in the bottom layer (could be second layer, hard to tell.), however S3D is auto filling in the holes for the first layer which is annoying as I must cut them out. Does anyone know what is going on here?

The model has NO errors and shows in the before prepare to print screen holes are present.

TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:13 pm

Here is the problem
theproblem.png

TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:31 pm

Found a solution, changed layer height to 0.201 as suggested on another thread. All good now, must be some invisible problem with the model, but this will do as a fix.

KC_703
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:16 pm

Uneven, poorly designed parts... suck. :)

I was going to suggest checking if the objects were manifold. If not, run them through netfabb.

arobg
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:39 am

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Fri Mar 11, 2016 6:42 pm

Thank you for posting a solution. Simplify3D filled in the hole and created unnecessary bridging on the first layer of ro_base.stl from http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1211594 , I changed the layer height from .500 to .499 and the file was sliced sanely.
TheRiddick wrote:Found a solution, changed layer height to 0.201 as suggested on another thread. All good now, must be some invisible problem with the model, but this will do as a fix.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2255
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:07 pm

For info, the correct solution is to sort out the errors that exist in the mesh. This can be done by running the model through a utility like NetFabb, or using the online repair tool at https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net/.

Changing the layer thickness is a trick that works some of the time as it changes the absolute height at which the current layer is being processed and this height so happens to miss the error in the mesh.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

arobg
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:39 am

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:39 pm

KC_703 wrote:...run them through netfabb.
dkightley wrote:For info, the correct solution is to sort out the errors that exist in the mesh. ...
Ah, yet another aspect of a subject that I don't know "what I don't know". Thank you for pointing out the slicing behavior of filling what I expected to be a hole as a symptom of a mesh problem and listing resources that fix this.

I ran the files of http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1211594 through https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net/ and the files now slice as desired.

Thank you.

Shrike2012
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Bottom layer holes being FILLED in

Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:34 am

I had the same issue with a model and found that by turning off the "Merge all outlines into a single model" option on the Advanced tab fixed it.. Hope that helps..

Mark

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”