User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:56 pm

Vase mode is an incredible feature for making really nice 3D prints. I'm a big fan of printing out vases, since they look really good, are functional, don't use a lot of material and are great for giving away to people who don't have 3D printers.
ThingiverseimgVasemode.jpg
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18672/#files

To enable vase mode, click "Edit Process Settings", then go to the Layer tab and enable the option for Single outline corkscrew printing mode.


Single outline corkscrew printing mode (vase mode): The extruder will print with one outline/perimeter shell and won't make any retracts. This means that it will slowly move up in the Z as it prints, imagine spiraling upwards, instead of printing a static layer, than moving upwards to do another layer. This means there shouldn't be any seams in your print or any spots where retractions occurred, meaning that the prints come out extremely smooth.

With vases the best settings I've found are Zero top solid layers, 3 Bottom Solid Layers, and under the Advanced tab enable "Merge all outlines into a single solid model".

Also, under the extruder tab, you change your extrusion width slightly if you want to adjust the thickness of the walls of the vase. For instance, if you have a .4 mm nozzle, but want a thicker vase, you could change the Extrusion Width to .50 mm.


Overall though, Vase model is for much more than just vases. Really any part that has a single "island" that can be printed without support and 0% infill is a good candidate for vase mode, since it will produce extremely clean perimeter outlines with no retractions. For instance, if printing a model of a pyramid, you could definitely use Vase-mode and get a really nice finish!

Also, to expand on the setting for "Merge all outlines into a single solid model" - This feature in the software will slice the model taking all of the outer most perimeter outlines. For instance, if you had a model that was a block with screw-holes in it, but had "Merge all outlines into a single solid model" on, the holes would not show up. Using Merge all outlines is generally really useful for models that have errors in the mesh or if using Vase Mode.

Lastly, vase mode will work for parts that do have multiple island - a great example is this part (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:323038). It transitions from multiple island (2) at the lower half with the tail and body, but then to a single island at the top. You might look at it and say because there will need to be retractions between these islands that vase mode wouldn't work, because the tail would be an island and the body would be an island. But the software will actually intelligently switch back and forth between normal printing mode and vase mode if you try to slice that model using vase mode settings. This means that even if a model has areas with multiple islands, that aren't compatible with vase mode, you can still use that settings, and the software will automatically choose the best method as it goes.

The part only has retractions where multiple islands are, where retractions are needed!

Screen Shot 2015-01-25 at 10.19.47 PM.png
Last edited by KeyboardWarrior on Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TenKOhms
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Sun Jan 25, 2015 7:17 pm

I feel like this would be cool to watch on a 3d printer using polar coordinates

dsegel
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Sun Jan 25, 2015 9:14 pm

How large an extrusion width can one reasonably set things to if I have a 0.4mm nozzle? The default (0.48mm) leads to too-thin walls on my prints, making them very fragile.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:05 pm

i think that will vary a bit on the design of your nozzle. some are sharper than others. my e3d for instance has a larger flat area so i can get wider. if the nozzle comes to a sharp point then you cant get too wide with it. my nozzle i have easily done .65 width with a .4 nozzle. i frequently print at .55. this is almost my normal print width on most things.

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:24 pm

dsegel wrote:How large an extrusion width can one reasonably set things to if I have a 0.4mm nozzle? The default (0.48mm) leads to too-thin walls on my prints, making them very fragile.

I agree with JIMC about extruder design, but also a big thing is temperature and material. The higher the temperature, the lower the viscosity will be meaning the material will have a much better flow.

Also: Edited the main post to add more information about Vase mode.

ejeklint
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:07 am

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Sun Feb 01, 2015 1:03 pm

Great tip! One thing though: what's with the print speed when printing in vase mode? It's horribly slow, like 10 mm/s. Is that what I should expect or have I missed some setting?

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:09 am

It's probably going slow for cooling. You need to make sure the plastic has time to cool before the next extrusion is placed on top of it. But you can always disable of modify these settings by click Edit Process Settings and then choosing the Cooling tab. You can disable it completely by unchecking the option called "Adjust printing speed for layers below XXX seconds" (although I wouldn't suggest it!)

ejeklint
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:07 am

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:54 am

JoeJ wrote:It's probably going slow for cooling. You need to make sure the plastic has time to cool before the next extrusion is placed on top of it. But you can always disable of modify these settings by click Edit Process Settings and then choosing the Cooling tab. You can disable it completely by unchecking the option called "Adjust printing speed for layers below XXX seconds" (although I wouldn't suggest it!)
Yes, you're right. Found out this morning and now print speed is much nicer. :)

ejeklint
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:07 am

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:28 am

Another question about vase mode - what settings should I change when vase comes out leaky? My bottom layers doesn't fill completely apparently. It's when the infill layer meets the perimeter at certain angles that very tiny holes appear. I've tried increase extrusion and add another layer but that doesn't help 100%.

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 12- Vase Mode

Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:31 am

ejeklint wrote:Another question about vase mode - what settings should I change when vase comes out leaky? My bottom layers doesn't fill completely apparently. It's when the infill layer meets the perimeter at certain angles that very tiny holes appear. I've tried increase extrusion and add another layer but that doesn't help 100%.
Increasing the number of bottom solid layers can help a lot, as well as slightly increasing the extrusion multiplier by 3 or 4% as well should help.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”