sleebus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:09 am

sliced model has gaps

Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:48 pm

I'm trying to print the attached files. When I slice the .stl, I get a file that has a lot of gaps that the original doesn't have. I'd upload the factory file but it's 6mb...

What's going on? Cura slices this with no issue.
model.PNG
slice.PNG
slice.PNG (125.77 KiB) Viewed 374 times

sleebus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:09 am

Re: sliced model has gaps

Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:56 pm

I guess this is normal behavior or nobody has seen this before?

sleebus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:09 am

Re: sliced model has gaps

Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:05 pm

Well, found the fix.

Make sure this box is checked:
fix.PNG
fix.PNG (4.29 KiB) Viewed 345 times
Then you get a model that is all one piece
fix.PNG
fix.PNG (4.29 KiB) Viewed 345 times
Attachments
yay.PNG

sleebus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:09 am

Re: sliced model has gaps

Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:13 pm

I take that back. It "fixes" it, but unfortunately the model becomes completely solid, which does not work. =/

Still open for suggestions.
nope.PNG
nope.PNG (51.77 KiB) Viewed 345 times

TheBum
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 11:13 pm

Re: sliced model has gaps

Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm

Go to the Mesh menu and select "Separate Connected Surfaces" to see if that fixes it.

sleebus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:09 am

Re: sliced model has gaps

Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:10 pm

TheBum wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm
Go to the Mesh menu and select "Separate Connected Surfaces" to see if that fixes it.
Yep! That did it! Wow. Now that makes me wonder what else this thing does that I don't know about.

Massive thanks!!! :mrgreen:

wirlybird
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: sliced model has gaps

Fri Jun 21, 2019 6:23 am

sleebus wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:10 pm
TheBum wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm
Go to the Mesh menu and select "Separate Connected Surfaces" to see if that fixes it.
Yep! That did it! Wow. Now that makes me wonder what else this thing does that I don't know about.

Massive thanks!!! :mrgreen:
What that tells you is you may have issues with the model and need to fix it. In most cases the model should be one mesh.
Try running it through a fixing tool such as makeprintable.com and see if it helps.

Strela_999
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:28 am

Re: sliced model has gaps

Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:59 am

Don't worry, you'll learn about new functions next time you print something new :lol: I run into similar issues every now and then, but that's what makes it interesting.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”